show bar
quick menu

The Cushman School

An Identity Linked to Excellence

Faculty & Staff

The Cushman School Administration
Name Role Email Address
Balseiro, Arvi Head of School
Cosgrove, Angus Dean of Students
Geimer, Jennifer Middle School Director
Rogers, Cheryl Principal
Ross, Tracy Laura Cushman Academy Director
Sevilla, Jill Primary School Director

Directors
Name Role Email Address
Cannava, Tiffany Director of Advancement
Cebeck, Ken Director of Plant & Facilities
Fotiadis, Michelle Director of Communications
Gentile, Pablo Director of Athletics
Herbert, Lisa Director of Performing Arts
Livingston, Andrea Director of Technology
Ray, Diana Director of Finance
Rentzepis, Sheri Director of Admissions, Registrar
Sands, Glennda Director of Curriculum

Department Chairs
Name Role Email Address
Becker-Stamatis, Alicia Global Studies Chair
Blackman, Anna World Languages Chair
Calhoun, Cheryl Alumni Relations Chair
Hedge, Astrid STEAM Chair
Rajani, Shamin Math Chair

Primary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Gorman, Ann Kindergarten Teacher
Haralson, Dr. Cynthia Nursery Teacher
Hudepohl, Lang Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Jacklich, Shannon Kindergarten Teacher
Konchak, Susan Primary School Office Staff
Siemonof, Connie Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Wilson, Cheryl Multiage Inclusion Teacher
Wolfson, Randi Kindergarten Teacher
Zelnik, Ruth Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher

Elementary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Brandt, Donna 4th Grade Teacher
Calabretta, Kate 2nd Grade Teacher
Calhoun, Cheryl 5th Grade Social Studies Teacher
de la Torre, Sandra 5th Grade Teacher
Duffy, Ada Elementary Art Teacher
Griffin, Corinne 3rd Grade Teacher
Kasdin, Ana 1st Grade Teacher
Martin, Melissa 4th Grade Teacher
Martinez, Fay 5th Grade Teacher
Paredes, Talita 3rd Grade Teacher
Sturman, Monica Barsky 1st Grade Teacher
Wesley, Susan 2nd Grade Teacher

Middle School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Cousins, Stephen MS Advisor,MS Science Teacher
Delmont-Poulos, Andrea 7th Grade Teacher
Field, Mark MS Advisor; MS English Teacher
Ley-Sepe, Cynthia MS Advisor, Latin Teacher; Student Government Advisor
Mershon, Liz MS Video Production Teacher
Mullan, Kyle 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Murphy, Deirdre MS Advisor, Spanish Teacher, Faculty Advisor NJHS
Ostrowski, Dale Middle School Office Staff
Racki, Fred 8th Grade Advisor, Middle School Math Teacher
Reynolds, Adriana MS Advisor, MS LCA English Teacher
Sauleda, Arlene Advisor; Math Teacher
Schulze, Matthew MS Resource Teacher, MS Science Teacher
Schweiger, Jeff Yearbook Advisor
Weber, Caroline MS Resources Teacher

The Laura Cushman Academy Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Angell, Marla Director of Speech and Language
Balseiro, Christina LCA Teacher
Davis, Shirley Remediation Specialist
Dolton, Melissa 1st/2nd Grade LCA Teacher & Risk Manager
Downerd, Amy 1st/2nd Grade LCA Teacher
Gentile, Jocelyn 4th/5th Grade LCA Teacher
Granados, Dana Remediation Specialist
Guerrero, Damarys Remediation Specialist
Hernandez, Patricia 4th/5th Grade LCA Teacher
Hernandez, Pedro Middle School LCA Support Staff
Johnston, Annemarie Multiage Inclusion Teacher
Kleinman, Loretta LCA Office Staff
Lorber, Abbey LCA Teacher
Medina, Carolina Remediation Specialist
Mullineaux, Franny 2nd/3rd Grade LCA Teacher
Nelson, Della LCA Assistant Director
Pisano, Michele LCA One-on-One Teacher
Reynolds, Adriana MS Advisor, MS LCA English Teacher
San Giovanni, Alina Remediation Specialist
Sanchez, Wendy Remediation Specialist
Santos, Suzanne Remediation Specialist
Spurr, Caitlin K LCA Teacher
Stobs, Melissa MS LCA Teacher
Van Dyne, Vanessa Yoga Instructor
Zahner, Kathleen Director of Occupational Therapy

Enrichment Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Bradley, Michael Physical Education
Carroll, Dianne Reading Specialist
Cepeda, Susan Learning Resource Teacher
Duffy, Ada MS Art and Portfolio Elective Teacher
Guzman, Helen Reading Specialist
Hamilton, Vincent Music Teacher
Heffernan, Tina Math/Learning Resource Teacher
Monteiro, Sarah Librarian
Pacheco-Kalb, Doris Primary Spanish Teacher
Packard, Judith Elementary Spanish Teacher
Samonides, Stacey Elementary Spanish Teacher
Silver, Susan Visual Arts Director
Weiss, Kyllene Science Lab Teacher
Williams, Jennifer Guidance Counselor
Woods, Alexandra Music Teacher
Xu, Annie Chinese Teacher
Xu, Jenny Chinese Teacher

Staff
Name Role Email Address
Costa, Carem Nurse
De la Pena, Enrique Tech Support
Fike-Reese, Jan Technology Staff
Harnage, Frances Technology Staff
Holly, Herta Community Relations Associate
Jones, Ricky Grounds Manager
McCoy, Anne Event Manager
Milberg, Fredi Office Staff
Moise, Francois Head of Security
Moore, Claudia Office Manager
Phanthavong, Kitty Advancement Database & Gift Manager
Roth, Denia Advancement Assistant
Rudnick, Sheryl Asst. to the Head of School
Schneider, Cynthia Business Manager
Siegler, Naomi Technology Staff
Smith-Gulaskey, Karen New Family & Annual Fund Officer

Information | Our Heritage | Our Program | Our Community | Giving

The Cushman School 592 Northeast 60th Street Miami, Florida 33137 | Phone 305.757.1966 | Fax 305.757.1632 | Copyright 2014 | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Credits