show bar
quick menu

The Cushman School

An Identity Linked to Excellence

Faculty & Staff

The Cushman School Administration
Name Role Email Address
Balseiro, Arvi Head of School
Geimer, Jennifer Middle School Director
Rogers, Cheryl Principal
Ross, Tracy Laura Cushman Academy Director
Sevilla, Jill Primary School Director

Directors
Name Role Email Address
Becker-Stamatis, Alicia Global Studies Chair
Blackman, Anna World Languages Chair
Calhoun, Cheryl Alumni Relations Chair
Cannava, Tiffany Director of Advancement
Cebeck, Ken Chief Financial Officer
Cosgrove, Angus Dean of Students, 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Fotiadis, Michelle Director of Communications
Gentile, Pablo Physical Education Chair
Herbert, Lisa Performing Arts Director, Music Teacher, MS Elective Teacher
Livingston, Andrea Director of Technology
Rentzepis, Sheri Director of Admissions, Registrar
Weiss, Kyllene Athletic Director, Science Lab Teacher

Primary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Duffy, Ada Primary Art Teacher
Gorman, Ann Multiage 4/5 year old Teacher
Gromelski, Barbara Primary Math Lab
Haralson, Dr. Cynthia Nursery Teacher
Hedge, Astrid 1st Grade Teacher, STEAM Chair
Hudepohl, Lang Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Kaplan, Jessica Multiage 4/5 yr.old Teacher
Konchak, Susan Primary School Office Staff
Rutland, Mimi Reading Specialist
Siemonof, Connie Multiage 4/5 year old Teacher
Sturman, Monica Barsky 1st Grade Teacher
Stutts, Julia Primary School Office Staff
Wilson, Cheryl Multiage Inclusion Teacher
Wolfson, Randi Multiage 4/5 year old Teacher
Zelnik, Ruth Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher

Elementary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Brandt, Donna 4th Grade Teacher
Calhoun, Cheryl 6th Grade Resource Teacher
Cepeda, Susan 5th Grade Resource Teacher
de la Torre, Sandra 5th Grade Homeroom, 5/6 Grade Teacher
Delmont-Poulos, Andrea 6th Grade Homeroom; 5/6 Grade Literature Teacher
Griffin, Corinne 3rd Grade Teacher
Heffernan, Tina Math Lab Resource Teacher
Martin, Melissa 4th Grade Teacher
Martinez, Fay 5th Grade Homeroom, 5/6 Grade Science Teacher
Mullen, Kyle 6th Grade Homeroom; 5/6th Grade Language Arts Teacher
Paredes, Talita 5th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Rossi, Brett 3rd Grade Teacher
Sanchez, Wendy 2nd Grade Teacher
Weber, Caroline Club Coordinator
Wesley, Susan 2nd Grade Teacher

Middle School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Cousins, Stephen MS Advisor,MS Science Teacher
Duffy, Ada MS Art and Portfolio Elective Teacher
Field, Mark MS Advisor; MS English Teacher
Ley-Sepe, Cynthia MS Advisor, Latin Teacher; Student Government Advisor
Mershon, Liz MS Video Production Teacher
Murphy, Deirdre MS Advisor, Spanish Teacher, Faculty Advisor NJHS
Ostrowski, Dale Middle School Office Staff
Racki, Fred 8th Grade Advisor, Middle School Math Teacher
Rajani, Shamin MS Pre-Algebra Teacher
Reynolds, Adriana MS Advisor, 7th/8th Grade LCA Teacher
Sands, Glennda MS Advisor, MS Social Studies Teacher
Sauleda, Arlene Advisor; Math Teacher
Schulze, Matthew MS Resource Teacher, MS Science Teacher
Schweiger, Jeff Yearbook Advisor

The Laura Cushman Academy Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Angell, Marla Speech and Language Chair
Balseiro, Christina LCA Teacher
Balseiro, Jennifer LCA Teacher
Berns, Abbey K/1 LCA Teacher
Calabretta, Kate LCA One-on-One Teacher
Davis, Shirley Remediation Specialist
Dolton, Melissa 5th/6th Grade LCA Teacher
Fusco, Jocelyn 4th/5th Grade LCA Teacher
Granados, Dana Remediation Specialist
Guerrero, Damarys 2nd/3rd Grade LCA Teacher
Guzman, Helen Remediation Specialist
Hernandez, Patricia 4th/5th Grade LCA Teacher
Hernandez, Pedro Middle School LCA Support Staff
Johnston, Annemarie Multiage Inclusion Teacher
Kleinman, Loretta LCA Office Staff
Medina, Carolina Remediation Specialist
Molina, Rosemary Remediation Specialist
Mullineaux, Franny 2nd/3rd Grade LCA Teacher
Nelson, Della LCA Assistant Director
Pisano, Michele LCA One-on-One Teacher
Reynolds, Adriana MS Advisor, 7th/8th Grade LCA Teacher
San Giovanni, Alina Remediation Specialist
Santos, Suzanne Remediation Specialist
Spurr, Caitlin K/1 LCA Teacher
Stobs, Melissa 5th/6th Grade LCA Teacher
Van Dyne, Vanessa Yoga Instructor
Zahner, Kathleen Director of Occupation Therapy

Enrichment Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Atoa, Aris Physical Education
Bradley, Michael Physical Education
Carroll, Dianne Reading Specialist
Corzo, Jennifer Hospitality
Hamilton, Vincent Music Teacher
Levin, Alexandra Music Teacher
Mitchell, Deborah Science Lab Teacher
Monteiro, Sarah Librarian
Pacheco-Kalb, Doris Primary Spanish Teacher
Packard, Judith Elementary Spanish Teacher
Rajani, Shamin Elementary Math Lab Teacher
Samonides, Stacey Elementary Spanish Teacher
Silver, Susan Visual Arts Director
Williams, Jennifer Guidance Counselor
Xu, Annie Chinese Teacher
Xu, Jenny Chinese Teacher

Staff
Name Role Email Address
Amado, Leo Traffic Control
Costa, Carem Nurse
De la Pena, Enrique Tech Support
Downerd, Amy Main Office Staff
Fike-Reese, Jan Technology Staff
Harnage, Frances Technology Staff
Holly, Herta Office of Advancement
Jones, Ricky Grounds Manager
McCoy, Anne Office of Advancement
Milberg, Fredi Main Office Staff
Moise, Francois Head of Security
Moore, Claudia Office Manager
Nowakowski, Lorraine School Nurse
Phanthavong, Kitty Office of Advancement
Rudnick, Sheryl Asst. to the Head of School
Schneider, Cynthia Business Manager
Siegler, Naomi Technology Staff
Smith-Gulaskey, Karen Office of Advancement
Weber, Caroline Club Coordinator

Information | Our Heritage | Our Program | Our Community | Giving

The Cushman School 592 Northeast 60th Street Miami, Florida 33137 | Phone 305.757.1966 | Fax 305.757.1632 | Copyright 2014 | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Credits