show bar
quick menu

The Cushman School

An Identity Linked to Excellence

Faculty & Staff

The Cushman School Administration
Name Role Email Address
Balseiro, Arvi Head of School
Cosgrove, Angus Dean of Students
Geimer, Jennifer Middle School Director
Lewis, Caroline High School Director
Rogers, Cheryl Principal
Ross, Tracy Laura Cushman Academy Director
Sevilla, Jill Primary School Director

Directors
Name Role Email Address
Fotiadis, Michelle Director of Communications
Gentile, Pablo Director of Athletics
Hedge, Astrid Innovation Center Director
Herbert, Lisa Director of Performing Arts
Livingston, Andrea Director of Technology
McCoy, Anne Director of Advancement
Ray, Diana Chief Financial Officer
Rentzepis, Sheri Director of Admissions, Registrar
Sands, Glennda Director of Curriculum
Silver, Susan Director of Visual Arts
Smith-Gulaskey, Karen Director of Marketing

Department Chairs
Name Role Email Address
Becker-Stamatis, Alicia Global Studies Chair
Blackman, Anna World Languages Chair
Calhoun, Cheryl Alumni Relations Chair

Primary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Gorman, Ann Kindergarten Teacher
Haralson, Dr. Cynthia Nursery Teacher
Hudepohl, Lang Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Jacklich, Shannon Kindergarten Teacher
Kretzschmar, Susan Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Morffi, Jocelyn Kindergarten Teacher
Siemonof, Connie Multiage 3/4 year old Teacher
Wilson, Cheryl Multiage Inclusion Teacher
Wolfson, Randi Kindergarten Teacher

Elementary School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Boland, Cristina 1st Grade Teacher
Brandt, Sabrina 1st Grade Teacher
Calabretta, Kate 2nd Grade Teacher
Calhoun, Cheryl 4th & 5th Grade Social Studies Teacher
de la Torre, Sandra 5th Grade Teacher
Duffy, Ada Elementary Art Teacher
Griffin, Corinne 3rd Grade Teacher
Luongo, Allison 5th Grade Teacher
Martin, Melissa 4th Grade Teacher
Paredes, Talita 3rd Grade Teacher
Sturman, Monica 1st Grade Teacher
Wahab, Dana 4th Grade Teacher
Wesley, Susan 2nd Grade Teacher

Middle School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Becker, Alicia MS Advisor, MS Spanish
Blackman, Anna MS Advisor, MS Spanish
Cabana, Greg MS English Teacher
Calhoun, Caroline MS Advisor, MS Science
Cohen, Morgan MS Learning Lab
Delmont-Poulos, Andrea MS Guidance
Kopsick, Lesley MS Advisor, MS Essentials Teacher
Kramer, Jennifer MS English
Ley-Sepe, Cynthia MS Advisor, Latin Teacher; Student Government Advisor
Martinez, Marcel MS Science
Meder, Andie MS English Teacher
Ostrowski, Dale Middle School Office Staff
Ostrowski, Max Study Skills
Perez, Charles MS Social Studies
Racki, Fred MS Advisor, MS Math Teacher
Rodriguez, Leanna MS Advisor, MS Social Studies
Sauleda, Arlene MS Advisor, MS Math Teacher
Schmitt, Jessica MS Advisor & MS Essentials Teacher
Sevilla, Alexa MS Advisor, MS Social Studies
Sontag, Donna MS Advisor, MS Science Teacher
Stobs, Melissa MS Advisor & Essentials Math
Vengoechea, Alyson MS Science
Zalman, Shannon Yearbook Advisor & School Photographer

High School Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Almeida, Pedro IT
Blank, Danielle School Nurse
Caamano, Maria Librarian
de la Pena, Maggie English Teacher
Delmont-Poulos, Andrea HS Guidance
Gonzalez, Cristina DAT I/II and SAM
Hamilton, Vincent Music/Band
Harnage, Fran IT
Herbert, Lisa Performing Arts Coordinator
Lambert, Stephanie Foreign Languages Teacher
Linke, Monica Math Teacher
Livingston, Andrea IT
Merrill, Sandy Executive Assistant
Moore, Emmett DAT I/II
Mullan, Kyle Assist. Dean & Social Studies Teacher
Newberry, Elizabeth DAT I/II and SAM
Pedraja, Lucia Spanish
Reynolds, Adriana English Teacher/LCA Support
Romanik, Douglas High School Dean
Rossi, Brett HS Athletics Director/PE Coach
Sulliven, Nancy HS College Counselor
Thomas, Mary Margret P.E./Health/Mindfulness
Tripodo, Andrew Speech & Debate/SAM
Yost, Jennifer HS Math Teacher

The Laura Cushman Academy Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Angell, Marla Director of Speech and Language
Balseiro, Christina One on One Teacher
DePenaloza, Barbara Learning Specialist
DiPuglia, Jessica 1st Grade LCA Teacher
Dolton, Melissa 5th Grade LCA Teacher
Domergue, Andrea Kindergarten LCA Teacher
Dorta, Maria Pre-K 3/4 Inclusion Class
Downerd, Amy 1st Grade LCA Teacher
Firestone, Laurie 3rd Grade LCA Teacher
Gentile, Jocelyn 3rd Grade LCA Teacher
Granados, Dana Learning Specialist
Greene, Amanda 5th Grade LCA Teacher
Guerrero, Damarys Learning Specialist
Hernandez, Patricia LCA Assistant Director
Keenan, Jackie 2nd Grade LCA Teacher
Kleinman, Loretta LCA Office Staff
Koester, Erika 2nd Grade LCA Teacher
Kopsick, Lesley 7/8th Grade Essentials Teacher
Lorber, Abbey Learning Specialist
Medina, Carolina Learning Specialist
Mullineaux, Franny 4th Grade LCA Teacher
Patterson, Tiffany K LCA Teacher
Reynolds, Adriana HS Advisor, HS LCA English Teacher
San Giovanni, Alina Learning Specialist
Santos, Suzanne Learning Specialist
Schmitt, Jessica MS Essentials English
Stobs, Melissa MS Math Essentials Teacher
Vazquez-Piana, Erica 4th Grade LCA Teacher
Zahner, Kathleen Director of Occupational Therapy

Enrichment Faculty & Staff
Name Role Email Address
Bradley, Mike Physical Education
Brandt, Donna Learning Support Services
Carroll, Dianne Reading Specialist
Cepeda, Susan Learning Resource Teacher
Duffy, Ada Visual Art and Portfolio Elective Teacher
Field, Mark Librarian/Media Specialist
Hernandez, Pedro Physical Education
Pacheco-Kalb, Doris PS/ES Spanish Teacher
Packard, Judith Elementary Spanish Teacher
Rajani, Shamin Math Specialist
Samonides, Stacey Elementary Spanish Teacher
Siegler, Naomi Technology Integration
Thomas, Mary Margret Yoga Instructor
Weber, Caroline Learning Resources Teacher
Weiss, Kyllene Science Lab Teacher/Sub Coordinator
Williams, Jennifer PS/ES Guidance Counselor
Woods, Alexandra Music Teacher
Zhang, Jenny Chinese Teacher

Staff
Name Role Email Address
Almeida, Pedro Technology
Arvin, Lisa Parent Relations/Advancement
Corzo, Jennifer Advancement Special Events
De la Pena, Enrique Tech Support
Gilmore, Nick Technology
Harnage, Frances Technology Staff
Holly, Herta Executive Support for Advancement
Kern, Elizabeth Business Office
Milberg, Fredi Business Office
Moore, Claudia Assistant to the Principal
Phanthavong, Kitty Business Office
Romanik, Haydee Main Office Manager
Rudnick, Sheryl Asst. to the Head of School
Schneider, Cynthia Human Resources
Schock, Kacey Nurse Main Campus
Torres, Paola Primary Office

About | Admissions | Academics | The Arts | Athletics | Student Life | The Latest | Giving

The Cushman School 592 Northeast 60th Street Miami, Florida 33137 | Phone 305.757.1966 | Fax 305.757.1632 | Copyright 2014 | Privacy Policy | Refund Policy | Credits